Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Privacy Notice

Introduction
Welcome to Windsor Hall. Windsor Hall is a non-profit which is applying for charity status. Our challenge, as a school and as a community, is to equip our students with the knowledge, aptitude, and skills to thrive in the world of 2030 and beyond.

Personal Information Definition
According to BC PIPA, personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual other than business contact information.
Contact information submitted as part of Admissions or Advancement inquiries, email communications or job applications is considered personal contact information and will be subject to any privacy requirements as stated in BC PIPA and CASL.
This privacy notice explains how Windsor Hall manages personal information under the following circumstances: 

  • when members of the public visit the School’s website;
  • when the School communicates with families or prospective families;
  • when individuals apply for jobs, volunteer work or board of governor positions at the School.

At Windsor Hall, we value your privacy and it is our priority to protect your personal information and ensure that it is not used or shared for any purpose not stated in this privacy notice. 

Personal Information Collection and Use
The School collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:

Website inquiries about Admissions 
We collect parent’s name, email address, student’s name and school grade that the inquiry is about. We use this information to respond to parents with details about Windsor Hall and specifically, the school grade parents are inquiring about.

Website inquiries about Advancement
We collect name, email address and specific inquiry details in order to respond back through the email provided.

Email communications
The School collects email addresses from prospective and current parents for the purpose of email communications. Prospective parents receive relevant information about Windsor Hall. For current parents, email is the chosen way to stay informed about news, events, and everyday requirements in our students’ academic life.
We request explicit consent to receive email communications. 

Student records
When a student is accepted into Windsor Hall we collect personal information from the parents and the student as a requirement for enrollment with the School. 
The information we collect includes student and parents’ names, student date of birth, home phone number, home email, parents’ occupation, parents’ work phone, student current grades if available.

Job application
We will collect contact information as well as qualifications, resume and references of any individual applying for a job at the School. We will use this information to evaluate the applicant’s relevant experience regarding the role they are applying for and their fit with the School.

Website statistics and analytics, including cookies
The School uses cookies and Google Analytics to help us enhance the use of our website and our visitors’ experience. 
For this purpose, we collect location, IP address, device information, and browsing activities while on the website. This information helps us optimize the content and format of our website to serve you better.
We also use cookies for the purpose of advertising on third-party sites. These cookies are accessed by digital advertising sites in order to effectively reach the appropriate audiences outside of our website.
You may disable the use of cookies on your browser if you wish to do so by accessing the privacy settings to disallow cookies.

Social media interactions
Be aware that when you interact with the School through social media, for example Facebook or Instagram, these social platforms collect aggregate demographic information such as age, gender, and interests. We do not have access to this information or monitor it for any purpose.
Make sure that you do not provide unnecessary personal information or anybody else’s such as name, email address, or phone numbers through your social media posts.

Personal Information Disclosure
Windsor Hall does not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise disclose any of the personal information we collect from you to third parties not identified on this privacy notice.

The School only discloses your personal information when:

  • We explicitly request your consent to allow us to share your personal information with third parties under specific circumstances.
  • We work with service providers that host or process data on our behalf. We only allow sharing of information with service providers that have agreed to satisfy strict data protection requirements.
  • We believe disclosing personal information is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or potential threats to the School or any individuals with a relation to the School.
  • We are compelled to disclose personal information for legal reasons that do not require your consent, such as court orders.

Personal Information Storage and Transfer
Windsor Hall stores your personal information at their premises in British Columbia and with third-party service providers that are either located in Canada or the US. 

Personal Information Safeguarding
The School has implemented physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the systems and locations where we store your personal information against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. 
We ensure that our employees are aware of the procedures to follow to protect personal information and we also work with our third-party providers to ensure they follow data protection practices.
Please note that Internet data transmissions, whether wired or wireless, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Windsor Hall cannot ensure the security of data you transmit to us electronically outside the forms we provide on our website and cannot take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration, or destruction of data by a party that may intercept the data. We encourage you not to share personal information through email or any other medium where your personal information is not properly protected.

Contact Us
If you have any further questions, concerns, or requests related to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].